Skinny Minnie Privacy Policy

 

A
This policy explains how “Skinnie Minnie” operating as skinnyminnie.com.au collect, store, use, disclose, maintain and destroy personal information.

B
The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended (“the Act”) including the Australian Privacy Principles guide this policy.

C
Skinnie Minnie may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page for any updates to ensure you are satisfied with any changes.

What we may collect

We may collect the following information from you:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address.
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.
  • Customers and potential customers.
  • Potential employees.
  • Independent contractors and potential contractors.
  • Other individuals who come into conduct with us.
  • Personal Information.

What we may do with the information that we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and also require this information for the following reasons:

  1. We may use some personal information for direct marketing and market research purposes which a User can opt – out from.
  2. In order to process your order.
  3. To track and report the progress of your order.
  4. In order to communicate with you generally.
  5. Minimising risk against fraud.
  6. Internal record keeping.
  7. To improve our products and services.

Your Personal Information

We will generally only disclose personal information to others for the purpose for which it is provided or a related purpose. We generally do not sell, transfer or otherwise disclose personal information to third parties. However, we may disclose your personal information to trusted third party providers to process your order. Examples include customer relationship management software, credit card processing and facilitating the transport of your Goods.

Cookies on our Site

The user has the choice to accept the Cookies on our site. Cookies allow us to monitor  which pages you find useful and in turn provides us with useful information for statistical analysis. In the event you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to enjoy the full benefits of the Skinnie Minnie site.

Links to other sites

Our website may have links to other websites. In the event you leave the Skinnie Minnie site you do so at your own responsibility. We are not responsible for the protection of your privacy if you click on a link that leaves our site.

 

0